Product Description
Clove Bud 1/3 oz.
Origin: Madagascar
INCI Nomenclature: Eugenia caryophyllata (Clovebud) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Clove is a very warm, spicy and aromatic oil. It is most effective as an antiseptic when diffused, and is a wonder for toothaches and abscesses when dabbed on the tooth very, very carefully. Clove is a “hot” spice oil, and can burn if used on the skin undiluted. Clove is stimulating to the mind, enhances concentration and can act as an aphrodisiac. It blends well with lavender, bergamot, orange, vanilla, vetiver, ylang ylang and other florals. It can help sweeten some medicinal smelling blends. Clove oil is a great oil for potpourris and other home fragrance products. Clove is irritating to the skin and mucous membranes, so extreme care should be taken when using on the skin. It must be diluted to less than .75%.
Try blending with: Grapefruit, peppermint