Home > Essential Oils/Aromatherapy > Cypress

Cypress


Cypress
Item #cyp
Retail:$8.95
Quantity

Product Description

Cypress 1/3 oz.

Origin: Barzil
INCI Nomenclature: Cupressus sempervirens (Cypress) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 1 Year


Cypress is a beautiful evergreen oil that is safe to use in a massage blend or as an inhalant. It is astringent and is good for oily skin. It is used to relieve stress and is emotionally comforting, increases concentration, assists with varicose veins and circulation in general, is it detoxifying when used in a bath, is a good diuretic and is helpful for asthma, hay fever, coughs and bronchitis. Cypress oil is very soothing when used in a steam shower or sauna. It blends well with florals and woody oils. It is wonderful in home fragrance products or in masculine blends.

Try blending with: Sandalwood, mandarin, orange

You May Also Be Interested In: