Home > Essential Oils/Aromatherapy > Nutmeg

Nutmeg


Nutmeg
Item #nut
Retail:$9.95
Quantity

Product Description

Nutmeg 1/3 oz.

Origin: Indonesia
INCI Nomenclature: Myristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years


Nutmeg is a warm, spicy, stimulating oil. In a massage blend, it has anti-inflammatory effects and can reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis and rheumatism. It blends beautifully with citrus oils, other spices, ylang ylang, geranium, bay and vanilla. Nutmeg is a very good oil for holiday potpourris. Try blending with: Pettigrain, ginger