Home > Essential Oils/Aromatherapy > Patchouli

Patchouli


Patchouli
Item #pat
Retail:$7.95
Quantity

Product Description

Patchouli Oil 1/3 oz.

Origin: India
INCI Nomenclature: Pogostemon cablini (Patchouli) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: Stable


Patchouli has a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially popular in the 1960’s. It is an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and stress reliever. Patchouli helps to tighten the pores of the skin and is used to combat wrinkles. It regulates oily skin and dandruff and mobilizes cellulite for elimination. When used in a diffuser, patchouli helps to break up mucous and helps to reduce fever. Patchouli is also used for the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, sores and burns. Patchouli is a popular oil for bath and skin care, and it blends nicely with sandalwood, cedarwood, orange, rose, geranium and other florals. It has a sedative effect when used in small quantities

You May Also Be Interested In: